Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

 

General

 

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and the collection, use and disclosure of such data is governed by the terms outlined below. By accessing this website and using our services, you hereby consent to the use of your data which is collected by us, and also the following terms.

 

We may update this policy from time to time when required, and when we do so, the updated policy will be posted on this page. The date the policy is updated will also be reflected at the top of the policy.

 

If you have any comments or suggestions, please share them with us at info@gyg.com.sg We want to hear from you!

 

1. What is personal data?

 

Personal data refers to data (whether true or not) about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access to.

 

This includes unique identifiers like your NRIC number or passport number; photographs or video images of you, and any set of data (e.g. name, age, address, telephone number, occupation, etc.), which when taken together would be able to identify you.

 

2. Collection, Use and Disclosure

 

We will not collect data without your consent, and the data collected will be for purpose(s) which will be made known to you prior to the collection.

 

Your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your data will be valid until you withdraw your consent in writing by emailing your withdrawal to our Data Protection Officer at info@GYG.com.sg

 

Your consent also includes the collection, use and disclosure of your data by us to our service providers, contractors, and affiliates, for the purpose the data was collected.

 

Your data will, without limitation, be used for:

       Processing and managing your purchase and use of our products and services, including your accounts and program participation;

       Sending you offers, event news and the like;

       Communication with you by post, telephone, email and SMS;

       Our internal operations; and

       Our collaboration with our service providers.

       (Please note that our stores in Singapore are monitored by closed circuit television cameras which record photographic and videographic images of persons in and around the stores for security and safety purposes)

 

3. Limitation and retention

 

       We will only collect data which is, according to our discretion, necessary to fulfil the purpose the data is collected.

       We will keep data for as long as we are required by law or as it is still relevant for the purpose it is collected.

       We will use the data exclusively for the purpose it is collected, and if it will be used for another purpose, we will obtain your prior written consent before doing so.

       We will not disclose, share, or transfer any data to any unrelated third party. Data will also not be made publicly available in any electronic form or hard copy.

       We will not send unsolicited marketing email, and other short messaging services to you.

       You will occasionally receive notifications from us on current promotions and campaigns.

       You will occasionally receive notifications from us on current promotions and campaigns.

       You will be able to opt-out of receiving these messages, or opt to receive only certain types of messages by submitting your request to our Data Protection Officer at info@GYG.com.sg.

 

4. Accuracy, access and correction

 

We are required to ensure that your data is accurate and up todate. We will treat the data submitted by you to us as accurate and up todate, unless informed otherwise in writing. Should there be any change in your data, you are required to inform us by writing to our Data Protection Officer at info@GYG.com.sg. You have the right to access your data and correct or update the data by writing to our Data Protection Officer at info@GYG.com.sg. All requests will be responded to within 14 days from the date of receipt of the request. We do not charge for the handling of such request, but we may charge a nominal sum for repeated requests or requests which requires us to provide historical records of the use of such data.

 

5. Security and transfer of data

 

We will take reasonable steps and security measures to help prevent loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or modification of your data.

 

If we provide and/or transfer any data to our service providers, contractors, and affiliates, located outside of Singapore, we will ensure that they have in place personal data protection policies and safeguards which are comparable to the standard of protection as set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 OR that they will commit to and observe such comparable policies and safeguards when handling your data.

 

While we use reasonable efforts to protect your data, the transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network may be subject to loss, interception and misuse.

 

6. Links and Cookies

 

This site may contain links to other websites from time to time, and we may also send such links to you. We will not be responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

 

7. Governing law and dispute resolution

 

This Terms of Use is governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

 

Any matter or dispute arising out of or in connection with this Policy, including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration administered by the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC”) in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre ("SIAC Rules") for the time being in force, which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference in this clause.

 

The seat of the arbitration shall be Singapore. The Tribunal shall consist of 1 arbitrator. The language of the arbitration shall be English.

 

Last updated: Monday 2nd November, 2020